Project/Area Number |
09650748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Zenichiro Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Division of Fibro-Science, Professor, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60047149)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Sell Strucure / Vibration property / Sound property / Wood material / セル構造体 / ハニカム複合材料 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research works is to investigate the sound and vibration mechanisms using woody and composite materials as shell structures. Then vibration properties and acoustic characteristics were experimentally investigated. The outcome of these works consists of 3 parts : 1) Study on vibration properties of heterogeneous materials : with selection of vibration properties, using various types of woody materials having acoustic properties, acoustic characteristics and vibration properties have been studied. 2) Eigenfrequency analysis method of sandwich injection moldings : A new numerical model of sandwich injection moldings has been proposed. Using this model, influences of skin layer properties and core area ratio on eigenfrequency were discussed. 3) A design of musical instruments by composed general-purpose materials Woody materials Sitka Spruce, Spruce have been used in musical instruments. These materials have high specific moduli and lower damping properties. CFRP/Barusa/CFRP sandwich materials were fabricated and both static and dynamic properties were measured.