Enhancement of electro-conductivity of polyethylene/polyacetylene mixture by interfacial electro-polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akiyoshi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Science & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80027060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Kazuo  Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (20150964)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUltra-high molecular weight polyethylene / Electro-conductivity / polypropylene / Mixture / Anisotropy of electro-conductivity / gel / ポリアセチレン / ヨウ素 / ドーピング / ポリエチレン / 導電性 / X線回折 / 電子顕微鏡 / 重合
Research Abstract
Ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) was crystallized from the solution in decaline in the state of gel. Polyacetylene (PA) was polymerized in the gel. The thus prepared mixture of UHMWPE and PA was processed in the form of sheet by pressing into a mold. The electro-conductivity of the as-prepared sheet reached 10ィイD1-1ィエD1 S/cm by doping Iodine. The electro-conductivity of drawn sheet in the direction parallel to the drawn direction(αμ) is 10ィイD1-6ィエD1 S/cm and that in the transverse direction(σィイD2γィエD2) 10ィイD1-10ィエD1 S/cm. The ratio of μ/σィイD2γィエD2 is 10ィイD14ィエD1. Although the electro-conductivity is expected to enhance by increase of molecular orientation by drawing, the value of drawn film is smaller than that of undrawn film, and to the contrary, it molecular orientation by drawing, the value of drawn film is smaller than that of undrawn film, and to the contrary, it decreases with further drawing. Two reasons are considered : 1)The PA is oxidized in the process of drawing since it was drawn in the air and 2)the connectivity of PA in the UHMWPE matrix is broken by drawing. The same experiment was done by preparing the mixture of isotactic polypropylene(iPP) and PA. Theαμand αィイD2γィエD2 of the drawn iPP/PA sheet were 10ィイD1-5ィエD1 S/cm and 10ィイD1-10ィエD1 S/cm, respectively. The ratio of σμ/σィイD2γィエD2 is as high as 10ィイD15ィエD1. Although the absolute values of electro-conductivity of these sheets were not always high, their high anisotropy of the drawn samples is significant result of the present work, because so far there are no such materials as this.
Our final object is to prepare a thin, electro-conductive film by electro-polymerization of other electro-conductive polymer on the UHMWPE/PA mixture, by using it as an electrode. The electro-conductivity of the present mixture is not high enough for the purpose. It will be tried to improve the electro-conductivity of the mixture.