OPTIMIZATION OF DOVETALL JOINT STRUCTURE MADE OF CARBON-CARBON COMPOSITE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yasuo  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCINENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (60249935)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscarbon-carbon composite / two dimensional reinforcement / three dimensional reinforcement / dovetail joint / joint strength / shear fracture / fracture criteria / 破壊基準 / ダブテ-ル接合
Research Abstract
In a development study of the air-turbo-ramjet (ATR) engine for a space plane, application of carbon-carbon (C/C) composites play an important role to achieve expected performance of the engine. Above all, dovetail joint structures are one of the key structure to realize the turbine structure using C/C composites. From this point of view, a feasibility study was carried out analytically and experimentally.
Tensile tests were carried out on the simplified dovetail joint model made of two and three dimensionally reinforced C/C composites. A shoulder angle of the dovetail was taken as a parameter to optimize a shape of the dovetail. Finite Element analysis was also carried out for various shoulder angles. Results suggests that fracture of the dovetail joint is controlled by the average shear stress, which imply shear stress concentration on the shoulder is relaxed during failure process of the C/C composites. It is also shown that the dovetail joint made of C/C composites is feasible for the ATR engine.