Fabrication of new type cermets of functionally graded materials with surface of high thermal resistance above 3000℃
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NUNOGAKI Masanobu  ISIR Osaka University Research associate., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10208275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIURA Tetsuya  ISIR Osaka University Research associate., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50112066)
KITAHAMA Kazuki  ISIR Osaka University Research associate., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20029903)
EMURA Shuichi  ISIR Osaka University Research associate., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (90127192)
岡田 東一  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40028999)
植野 祝  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20283806)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmetal ceramics / cermet / functionally graded materiasls / thermal resistance / plasma / processing / carbonizing / nitriding / プラズマプロセス / メタルセラミックス / 傾斜機能 / TiC / ZrN / 高融点材料 / 高硬度 / 耐超高温性 / 表面直接改質 / 冷却チャネル機械加工
Research Abstract
Some cermets; TaC, TaC, ZrC, ZrN, TiC, TiN and TiィイD22ィエD2AIN have been fabricated successfully from metals; Ta, Zr, Ti and TiAl, respectively, by means of the reactive plasma processing developed originally. Each cermet was formed at a sub-surface of base metal as a thick layer of carbide or nitride. The decomposition temperature of TaC, ZrC and TiC, produced by sintering were reported to reach 4000, 3550 and 3300℃, respectively. The plasma processing was done at high temperature over 1000℃. Thicknesses of cermets were increased with the processing-temperature and the processing-time. As the results of the preliminary experiment, the maximum Vicker's hardness and thickness of cermets; TaC, ZrC and TiィイD22ィエD2AIN were 3000Hv/100μm for 5h, 1300Hv/100μm for 5h and 3500Hv/24μm for 3h [Hv;kg・mmィイD12ィエD1], respectively.
The characteristic features of processed cermets were on the points, 1) Cermets were produced at the sub-surface of base metals by means of transformation of base metals-themselves with an aid of carbon or nitrogen diffused from the surface facing the processing plasma, 2) The concentration profile of carbon- or nitrogen-compounds degraded gradually in the modified layer and the interface with the distance from the surface. The cermet layers must have the properties of functionally graded materials on hardness, thermal conductivity and the abrasion resistance of modified layer.
Additionally, the new processing with 20MeV-electron beam was performed before the plasma processing for increasing the thickness of modified layer at the lower processing temperature. The thickness of TaC-cermet layer carbonized at 1300℃ after the irradition to a fluence of 3×10ィイD115ィエD1 e・cmィイD1-2ィエD1 increased by about four times that of non-irradiation at 1000℃.