Crystallographic study on phase transformation and artificial interface in ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kiyomichi  Ehime university, Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60038114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Sengo  Ehime university, Faculty of engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (10304651)
OHOMORI Yasuya  Ehime university, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10233280)
大坪 博之  愛媛大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30036248)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphase decomposition / phase equilibrium / mechanical property / microstructure evolution / cyystallography / interphase interface / composite material / intermetallics / 異相界面構造 / 粒界析出機構 / 人工界面構造 / 析出過程 / 弾性応力場 / 酸化物 / 半導体 / 複合材料 / セラミックス / 相分解機構 / 人工界面 / 界面構造 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
The phase-decomposition processes and -equilibria in ceramics and intermetallics have been investigated, because their properties depend largely on the microstructures. In the present investigations, the morphology and crystallography of the microstructures have been extensively examined, and the mechanisms for the microstructure evolutions have been clarified.
Details in the present investigations are as follows ; the mechanisms of carbide and/or oxide precipitation in mechanically alloyed Mo-HfC or Mo-TiC composite materials in high-temperature regions, the effects of impurities on oxide formation in oxygen-doped silicon, the mechanism of purification of silicon by the oxide-precipitation, the mechanisms of phase-decomposition and -equilibria in TiAl-based intermetallics, the effects of addition of Cr, Zr or Mo to Ti-Al binary alloys on the stability of β phase, the mechanism of the β phase decomposition in the ternary Ti-AI-X alloys, the effects of nitrides and/or carbide nucleation on formation of primary ferrite in low C steels, the effects of addition of various elements on phase-decomposition and -equilibria in high Cr steels, the mechanism of phase-decomposition and -equilibria in Ti-based materials for human being, the aging processes in Al alloys, and the formation processes of various intermetallic compounds.
The structures of interphase interfaces have been examined, and clarified to be dominant factor controling size distribution of precipitates and precipitation anisotropy by the crystallographic analyses for phase-equilibria and -decomposition in ceramics and alloys. It is concluded that crystallographic analyses for phase-transformation and -equilibrium are indispensable to control the material properties.