Studies on Bi-Based Oxide High-Temperature Superconductors Synthesized by a Diffusion Process for Conductor Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yutaka  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10266372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Kyoji  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40197372)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshigh-temperature superconductor / Bi-2212 oxide / bulk material / diffusion process / crystal orientation / critical current / current lead / contact resistance / 配向組織 / 臨界電流 / 接続抵抗 / ビスマス系 / 電流リ-ド
Research Abstract
Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_<8+x> (Bi-22 12) superconductors have been synthesized by the diffusion reaction between a high melting point Sr-Ca-Cu oxide substrate and a low melting point Bi-Cu oxide coating layer with Ag2O addition. The Bi-22 12 diffusion layer, formed around both outside and inside of the cylindrical tube of 20/16mm in outerfmner diameter, shows dense and oriented structure with plate-like grains. The transport Jc of the diffusion layer, about 150mum in thickness, exceeds 20,000 A/cm_2 at 4.2K under self-field. The transport Ic of the whole tube is estimated to be about 4,000 A.Post annealing in Ar gas atmosphere improves Tc of the diffusion specimen by about 10K.Therefore, the transport Ic increases at temperatures higher than 40K in comparison with that of the as diffused specimen. The contact resistivity of the bulk ends is in order of 1-10 n(2cm2 between at 4.2K and 65K up to 3T.Consequently, the joule heating in the current terminals of the specimen is expected to be as small as 1mW for the transport current of 1,000 A.Present Bi-22 12 oxide cylinders with large transport Ic and Jc as well as low contact resistance may be promising as current leads and conductors.
Furthermore, Bi-2212 oxide superconducting layer has been synthesized around cylinder by the dip-coating and subsequent diffusion reaction between Sr_2CaCu_3 oxide substrate and Bi_2Cu_<0.136> eutectic oxide. The transport Jc of the diffusion layer, about 120mum in thickness, is as high as 25,000 A/cm_2 at 25K under self-field. The dip-coating process is more simple for the fabrication of Bi-22 12 oxide layer compared with the conventional slurry-coating process.