ULTRA-ALKALINE CORROSION RESISTANCE COATINGS VIA ELECTROPHORETIC SOL-GEL PROCESSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shinji  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10208796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAKAGE Kazuyoshi  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,, 工学部, 教授 (70005346)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSol-gel Process / Alkaline Corrosion Resistance / Aluminum anodic oxide film / Zirconium Oxide / UV-irradiation / Electrophoretic deposition / Thick coatings / Ambient Temperature / コーティングプロセス
Research Abstract
Instead of conventional sol-gel process in which the heat treatment is performed for forming dense composite film after the dipping-withdrawing of substrate into the sol solution, a new sol-gel process incorporated with an ultraviolet(UV) -irradiation at an ambient temperature have been attempted to improve the alkaline corrosion resistance of aluminum. The sol-gel film prepared by UV -irradiation at an ambient temperature indicated the alkaline corrosion resistance superior in the range of 2.4 times to 2.6 times to that of the conventional composite film heated at 573K.The improvement of alkaline corrosion resistance was responsible for the densification of coating layer due to the elimination of residual organics induced by photo-exixitation. The high alkaline corrosion resistance of the irradiated film may be attributed to the formation of dense coating layer and the self repairing action caused by a repetition for preparation and dissolution of the reactant in the penetrating path of NaOH solution into the composite film. Next, the preparation of thick coating film by the sol-gel electrophoretic deposition method have been investigated. The thickness of coating layer was observed to increased with increasing applied voltage and time. The coating layer produced were thicker and more dense than those obtained in dip-coating.