PREPARATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF SURFACE CONTROLLED FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS USING NON-EQUILIBRIUM ALLOYS AS THEIR PRECURSORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Katsuhiko  Institute For Materials Research, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20005929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABAZAKI Hiroki  Institute For Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50208568)
KIKUCHI Michio  Institute For Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30204837)
秋山 英二  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (70231834)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNon-equilibrium Alloy / Catalyst / Carbon Dioxide / Methanation / Magnetic Thin Film / Reactive Sputtering / Cobalt-Aluminum Alloy / Ferroelectric Thin Film / アモルファス合金 / ジルコニウムニッケル合金 / ジルコニア / 結晶構造 / 担体効果 / ジルコニウム貴金属合金 / 大気酸化 / マンガン合金 / タングステン合金 / ニオブ合金 / 表面分析
Research Abstract
1. Ni catalysts supported by zirconia, which have high activity for the reaction for methanation of carbon dioxide with hydrogen, were prepared from amorphous Ni-Zr alloys, and evaluated their activity in relation with alloy composition, reaction temperature. It was found that their activity was highest when they have prepared from Ni-Zr alloys containing Zr from 40 to 50at%Zr. The origin of the alloy composition dependence was explained by the alloy composition dependence of dispersion of metallic Ni on the catalyst surface, turnover number, and the relative concentration of tetragonal zirconia in the support. On the base of the above results, catalysts with higher activity were prepared by addition of a certain amount of Sm which caused stabilization of tetragonal phase of zirconia and increase of Ni dispersion on zirconia.
2. Non-equilibrium Nb-W and Nb-Mn alloys were prepared by sputtering method. They showed amorphous structure within the composition range of 20-50at%W and 26-75at% … More Mn, respectively. Their corrosion resistance and surface compositions were evaluated by electrochemical measurements and photoelectron spectroscopy.
3. Co-20at%Al alloy prepared by sputtering method was a non-equilibrium metallic compound with CsCl-type structure. When alloy films were prepared by reactive sputtering in NィイD22ィエD2 and OィイD22ィエD2 containing atmosphere, they showed ferromagnetic property with high performance even at high frequency region. It was clarified that they were composed of nano-particles of Co surrounded by insulating AlN and AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2, respectively.
4. Sr-Bi-Ta oxides prepared by sol-gel method followed by annealing at low temperatures showed no ferroelectric properties. But they become ferroelectric substance at high temperature annealing. Their performance was, however, dependent on annealing temperature and atmosphere during annealing. It was made clear that deviation of surface composition from stoichiometry and existence of metallic Bi were harmful to ferroelectric performance. Less