| Project/Area Number |
09650779
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Yoshihito Tohoku Univ., Inst.for Mat.Res., Res.Assoc., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30250814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUMOTO Tsuyoshi The Res.Inst.Electric and Magnetic Materials, President, 所長 (20005854)
KIKUCHI Michio Tohoku Univ., Inst.for Mat.Res., Res.Assoc., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30204837)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Amorphous Alloy / Supercooled Liquid / Metallic Glass / Interconnection / Viscous Flow / Glass Transition / イオンエッチング |
| Research Abstract |
We have at first investigated the viscosity of the supercooled liquid in a Pd_<40>Ni_<40>P_<20> metallic glass, which is fundamental data in experiments of interconnection. It was found that the viscosity of the supercooled liquid can be expressed by the Arrhenius-type equation and was 3X10^<10> Pa s at the glasstransition temperature of 578 K.The metallic glasses that were etched by argon ions at 5kV and 40 mA for 3 hr under a high vacuum of 2x^<1O-9> Torr, were interconnected by heating up to the glass transition temperature under a pressure of 50 MPa. An interconnection between the metallic glasses was achieved with retaining the glassy phase. However, the bonding state was not enough strong to examine the bonding strength. The reason was considered as follows. 1) The cleaned surfaces, which were etched by argon ions, were contaminated again before the interconnection because it took long time to heat the samples. 2) The lamp heater heated the inside of the vacuum chamber and leaded to gas evolution that resulted from release of gas adsorbed on the surface of the vacuum chamber. Accordingly, the cleaned surfaces were contaminated again before the interconnection. 3) The pressure, which was sufficient to achieving the full contact between the surfaces, was not applied on the surfaces, because the loading resulted in the over-all deformation of metallic glasses. In order to resolve the problems described above, we are improving the apparatus as follows. 1) The method of heating is being changed from lamp heater to induction heater to achieve rapid heating and to heat the samples alone. 2) We are producing die sets in which the side of samples is under constraint so that full contact of the surfaces is achieved by loading. We will continue the experiments of interconnection in amorphous alloys.