Study on Improvement in the Oxidation Resistance of TiAl at High Temparatarcs low Ion Implantation
Project/Area Number |
09650785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Shigeji Materials Science and Processing, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50029196)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | titanium aluminide / high-tenperature oxidation / ion implantation / alumina scale / oxygen / チタン-アルミ / アルミTスケール |
Research Abstract |
TiAl specimens measuring 15 x 1O x (1 or 2) in mm were implanted with Ar, Al, Si, Cr, Nb, Mo or Zr ions at acceleration voltage mainly of 50 keV with dose mainly of 10^<21> or 1.2 x 10^<21> ions m-^2.Their oxidation resistance was assessed by cyclic oxidation tests with temperature varying between room temperature and 1200 K in a flow of purified oxygen under atmospheric pressure.The holding time at temperature was 72 ks (20 h) or 3.6 ks (1 h).Isothermal oxidation tests were also performed.Conventional metallographic examinations were performed for implanted specimens and oxidised specimens using glancing angle XRD, AES, XRD, SEM and EDS.The implantation of Ar or Cr enhances the oxidation, while Al or Si is effective to decrease the oxidation rate during the first near parabolic period of 130 ks, after which the implantation of Al results in breakaway oxidation, while the implantation of Si gives low oxidation rate for at least up to 800 ks.The implantation of Nb or Mo results in the excellent oxidation resistance by forming virtually Al_2O@D23@E2 scales during the initial oxidation periods.The decrease in the Nb dose decreases the oxidation resistance.The implantation of Zr is effective for during the initial few cycles.