ANALYSIS ON THE PRODUCTION PROCESS AND THE ELECTROREDUCTION PROCESS OF THE DOUBLE METAL HYDROXIDE AS A PRECURSOR OF ALLOY PLATING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hidetaka  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (90164954)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscoprecipitates / potentiometric titration / alloy plating / 共沈
Research Abstract
In the electrodeposition of Zn-Ni alloy from sulfate bath, less noble Zn preferentially deposits compared to noble Ni. This behavior is classified as "anomalous codeposition". It has been considered that the anomalous codeposition of Zn-Ni is due to the preferential precipitation of zinc hydroxide on the cathode and the inhibition of nickel deposition according to the hydrogen production at the cathode and the pH increase. However, in the case that both Zn^<2+> and Ni^<2+> coexist in the solution, not the zinc hydroxide but the double hydroxide of both metal precipitates. In this paper, the role of the double hydroxide from the plating bath containing Zn^<2+> and Ni^<2+> has been clarified. The double hydroxide production process and the electroreduction of the hydroxide were investigated