Fundamental Study on Quantitative Evaluation of Acoustic Emisson Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenichi  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50200986)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAcoustic emission / Intermetallic compound / Order / disorder transformation / Martensitic transformation / Precipitation / Plastic deformation / 塑性変態 / アコースティツクエミッション
Research Abstract
In order to quantitatively evaluate acoustic emission signals, we tried to collect the fundamental data using several types of acoustic emission generation behaviors in materials. First behavior is the acoustic emission during plastic deformation in Al-Li alloy, Ni3Al and TiAl intermetallic compounds. The effect of movement of mobile dislocations, interaction between mobile dislocations and precipitates, interstitial solute atoms and grain boundaries, respectively, on the acoustic emission activities detected during yielding has been determined. Second behavior is the acoustic emission during martensitic phase transformation in Cu-Al-Ni shape memory alloy single crystals. Nucleation and growth rates of the martensites have been estimated using the acoustic emission waveform analysis. Third behavior is the acoustic emission during heatin/cooling process in Au-Cu alloys, PdCu alloys and dental materials. The acoustic emission was detected in the order/disorder transformation, the ordering process and near the glass transition point, and made clear to relate to these transformation temperatures. It was considered that the reaction energy of diffusion-controlled transformation and the activation energy of diffusion could be evaluated by the detected acoustic emission signals