Formation of Amorphous & Nanocrystalline Ni-W Alloys Produced by Electrodeposition and Their Mechanical Properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Tohru  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30137252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Yoshikiyo  Himeji Institute of Technology, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (10047574)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsElectrodeposition / Ni-W Alloys / Amorphous / Nanocrystalline / Mechanical Properties / アモルファス合金 / Fe-W合金 / マイクロ部品用材料 / 硬度
Research Abstract
High-strength nanocrystalline Ni-W alloys were produced by electrodeoisition. The plating bath for the electrodeposition contained nickel sulfate, trisodium citrate, sodium tungstate and ammonium chloride, and was operated at various bath concentrations and conditions of electrolysis. The ductility and tensile strength of the deposited alloys are strongly influenced by inclusion of codeposited hydrogen during deposition process. After degassing the hydrogen, the high-strength nanocrystalline Ni-W alloy containing about 20.7 at.% W with an average grain size of about 3 nm has been obtained : the tensile strength attained to about 2300 MPa. The high ductility of this alloy was also observed : bending through an angle of 180 degree was possible without breaking. On annealing these materials at various temperatures, however, grain growth occurred and they lost their ductility. In order to estimate the critical grain size for keeping the good ductility in the nanocrystalline alloys, grain boundary sliding is considered to occur along the close-packed planes of the nanocrystalline grains under the condition where the nanoscaled spherical hard grains is represented as a densely packed array.