Formation of fine alloy layer by using the penetration heat source effect of electron.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TOMIE Michio  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor., 理工学部, 教授 (60029139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Nobuyuki  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor., 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (90127176)
MORIMOTO Junji  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor., 理工学部, 教授 (30088471)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsElectron Beam Surface Modification / Fine Alloy Layer / Penetration Heat Source Effect / Beam Penetration Effect / Ultra High Voltage Electron Beam / 浸透熱源作用 / 粉末溶融表面改質 / 高電圧電子ビーム熱加工
Research Abstract
The penetration heal source effect, that high voltage electrons penetrate deeply into metallic materials melting them during penetration process was applied to surface modification. Surface modification of metals was performed with the 500kV ultra high voltage electron beam heat source which is developing by the authors. Alloy powder for thermal spraying (80%Ni 2O%Cr, thickness : O.3-O.6mm) which was pasted on steels (SM400, SK4) were irradiated by the 500kV electron beam (power0.3-3kW, beam scanning speed : 0.75-2mm/s, beam diameter : 4-7mm) . Powder and a part of base metal were instantaneously melted from inside of materials, resulting suppression of sputtering and internal defects such as porosities. Weld beads having the penetration depth of 0.4-O.8mm with high concentration rate of powder elements (Ni : -4O%, Cr : -10%) were obtained.
Nelting phenomena were observed by a high speed video camera during formation process of weld bead. It is found that the melting process of alloy powder on base metal was repeated with few hundreds millisecond intervals and this periodic process suppressed spattering. Result of 5%112S04 erosion test of weld bead containing only 13%Ni showed a similar value for stainless steel (SUS3O4). This means that further improvement of erosion property can be expected by properly selection of chemical composition of powder.