Basic Research on the Continuous Film Formation by Using Discharge Micro-Sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo in YAMAGUCHI
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshio  Science University of Tokyo Professor in YAMAGUCHI, Materials Science & Engineering, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40084397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 英一  東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80277277)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMicro Sputtering / Micro Etching / Thin Film Formation / Miri Processing / micro Processing / Continuous formation / Penning Discharge Micro-Sputtering / マイクロスパッタリング / ミクロン加工 / 炭化物薄膜 / 窒化物薄膜 / 付着力 / 対摩耗性
Research Abstract
Using the micro sputtering technique, continuous thin film formation was carried out by the movement of the substrate put in vacuum vessel along straight line. In the thin film formation, slide glass (38×12mm) is used the substrate, and negative electrode target 99.99% purity silver (Ag), and it was carried out as an experimental condition under equilibrious argon gas pressure 3×10-2Pa, impressed voltage 1.3kV, discharge current 5mA, the experiment was done during 2 minutes for one time. When the size of the duct equipped the negative electrode did it with 1.5×3mm and 0.5×3mm, it was that the each l.5mm substrate respectively moved, and it was possible to form the thin silver film of 1.5X20mm and 0,5X17m for formation time in the 30 minutes, The longitudinal film thickness distribution was almost uniform 900A. As this result, it was confirmed that a thin film could be formed by continuing, by the movement of the substrate in the straight line. Continuously, the examination of the continuous etching was also carried out for etching mode of the micro sputtering technique. For single crystal silicon substrate, it was possible to describe the etching pattern of the curve in spot sutra of etching size φ100 μm and φ25 μm by the rotation of the substrate using the Ag negative electrode. On the basis of the above-mentioned fact, the equipment which could continuously carry out new etching and sputtering was designed, and it was produced experimentally, and the experiment was carried out. As the result, it was proven that to sputter on etched plane by the traverse of the substrate further was possible. For copper and silver, the linear relation was almost obtained between the vapor deposition film thickness and discharge time.