Molecular Dynamic Simulation of Surface Structure in Multi-component Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihiro  Materials Science & Processing, OSAKA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10179773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shigeta  Materials Science & Processing, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029116)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMolecular Dynamics / Lennard-Jones Potential / Liquid Surface / Surface Segregation / レナード・ジョーンズポテンシャル / 界面現象
Research Abstract
The aim of the present work was to make clear the surface structure and the surface segregation of components in multi-components liquids by using the molecular dynamic simulations, which have been applied mainly to the atomic structure of bulk liquids.
The first step of this work was to make a calculation program code of the molecular dynamics for the simulation of liquid surface, of which potential can be applied by Lennard-Jones potential.This program was applied to pure liquid Ar and Kr to investigate 1) free liquid surface, 2) liquid structure existing between two solid wall, and 3) wettability of liquid drop on solid substrate.
Then, the above model was extended to binary liquid to study the correlation between the interaction potential of two different components and the surface segregation.It was found that the above microscopic phenomena correspond to the macroscopic phenomena which can be described by chemical thermodynamics.