Solubility and dissolution mechanism of nitrogen in molten slags by N_2 gas ro silicon nitride ceramics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kunihiko  Kyushu Univ.Dept.of Matr.Sci.& Eng.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10207764)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCaO-SiO_2-Al_2O_3 slags / Na_2O-CaO-SiO_2 slags / Silicon nitride ceramic / N_2 gas / Solubility of nitrogen / Dissolution mechanism / Na_2O-CaO-SiO_2スラブ / 窒化ケイ素セラミックス / 溶解機構 / 酸化物融体 / 窒素 / オキシナイトライドガラス
Research Abstract
The solubilities of nitrogen in CaO-SiO_2-AI_2O_3 and Na_2O-CaO-SiO_2 slags were measured using N_2-H_2 gas or silicon nitride ceramics. Moreover Vickers hardness and XPS analysis of the quenched slags was measured. Based on these results, the dissolution mechanism of nitrogen into the slags was discussed.
The nitride capacity measured by an equilibrium between N_2-H_2 gas and slag under a given partial pressure of oxygen decreased with increasing SiO_2 content. This result suggested that nitrogen dissolved in the slags by exchanging reaction between oxygen ion and nitrogen. On the other hand, the nitride capacity by an equilibrium between silicon nitride ceramics and slag was 10^2 to 10^4 times larger than that from gas-slag equilibrium. Although the nitride capacity was calculated assuming that silicon nitride decomposed, it was not in agreement with that from gas-slag equilibrium. Therefore it was estimated that the dissolution mechanism of nitrogen using silicon nitride ceramics was different from that obtained by nitrogen gas.
Vickers hardness of the solidified slag after silicon nitride dissolution decreased with increasing SiO_2 content and this tendency was the same as the influence of silica on nitrogen solubility. This suggested that network formation in the slag was strengthened by the dissolution of silicon nitride, which was estimated to proceed with the formation of complex network between Si-N(or Al-N) and oxide. The results of XPS analysis supported these estimations.