Crystal Structure Change and Recrystalization of Cellulose in Supercritical Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADSCHIRI Tadafumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60182995)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSupercritical water / Cellulose / Crystal structure / Recrystalization / Diamond anvil cell / 構造変化
Research Abstract
1) In-situ observation using diamond anvil cell (DAC)
Cellulose powders were loaded in a diamond anvil cell (DAC) with distilled water and heated up to 400 ゚C at a heating rate of 10゚C.Below 280゚C, cellulose particle size decreased generally with time. However, at a temperature range from 300゚C to 320゚C, the cellulose particles disappeared immediately without changing particle size and shape. This phenomenon suggests that cellulose dissolves into hot compressed water above 300゚C.
The hydrolysis rate of cellulose in sub- or supercritical water was measured by using a flow type apparatus. We found that the drastic increase of the rate at around 350゚C.The one of the reason of the drastic increase of the hydrolysis rate of cellulose might be the dissolution of cellulose in hot water.
2) Analysis of precipitates
We found that white precipitates in the liquid effluent came out after few hours. This precipitate was analyzed by FTIR and identified as a cellulose-like material. The collected amount of precipitate in the liquid effluent increased with the reaction time and shows maximum at 400゚C.XRD analysis of the precipitate shows the cellulose crystal structure.