Development of a Wet Shape Separator for Fine Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenichi  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60174786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Toshiaki  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Technical Official, 工学部, 技官(教務職員) (30262504)
SUGIMOTO Masunori  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70019165)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFine Particle / Wet Shape Separator / Developmental Research / Rotating Conical Disk / Rolling Friction / Separation Efficiency / Wet Particle Micro-feeder / Liquid Jet Flow / 湿式形状分離装置 / 微量定量供給 / 残留粒子排除 / 傘型回転円板 / 転がり摩擦特性
Research Abstract
1 . Introduction : In the development of functional materials, it has been revealed that the shape of the constituent particles is one of the most important factors affecting the quality of the matter. Desirably-shaped particles in a product, therefore, should be physically sorted and recovered preliminary to use as effectively as possible. In this study, for the purpose of separation of fine particles differing in shape, a new continuous wet shape separator was developed and its separation performance was tested using differently shaped binary solid mixtures of about 50- 250 mum in particle size.
2 . Wet shape separator developed : Spherical and non-spherical particles were simultaneously fed onto a slowly rotating conical disk in the separator filled with a dilute aqueous solution of a surfactant, and were recovered in the sampler under the disk. The shape separation mechanism of particles in the separator is based on the difference in trajectories between spherical and non-spherical particles resulting from their static rolling frictional characteristics on the disk.
3 .Experimental results : (1)Continuous shape separations could be performed using an operation of sweeping particles on the rotating conical disk by a jet of liquid. (2)Separation efficiencies of the separator depended on surface roughness of disk material, particle size, flow rate for sweeping particles, surface inclination angle, and rotational speed of conical disk and of separator. (3)Even the fine mixture of S0mum-sized particles could be effectively separated under the appropriate operating conditions. (4)A wet micro-feeder using the ultrasonic field in liquid was developed, and was found to be effective for feeding fine particles to the shape separator.