Study on Structure Formation Induced by Chemical Reactions in Molecular Assemblies Composed of Amphiphilic Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Motonari (1998-1999)  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Lecturer, エネルギー理工学研究所, 講師 (50027140)
塩井 章久 (1997)  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助手 (00154162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOI Akihisa  Yamagata University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00154162)
原田 誠  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90027128)
足立 基齊  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 講師 (50027140)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsamphiphilic molecules / molecular assemblies / induced by chem. ical reactions / structure formation / organic polymer / liquid crystal / silica-nanosize materials / formation processes / 配向制御 / シリカ / 化学反応 誘起型 / 高分子 / 液晶相 / 逆ミセル / 化学反応誘起型構造形成 / ゾルゲル / ジドデシルジメチルアンモニウムブロミド / ジ2エチルヘキシルスルホコハク酸ナトリウム
Research Abstract
Structure formation induced by chemical reactions was studied using molecular assemblies composed of amphiphilic molecules. (1) We studied on the equilibrium structure of mixtures of polymers and molecular assemblies. Poly (acrylic acid) were dissolved in the reverse micellar phase composed of didodecyldimethylammonium brimide (DDAB) and poly (allylamine) was dissolved in that of sodium bis (2-ethylhexyl) sulfosuccinate (AOT). In both cases, the geometrical shape of molecular assemblies was not changed by dissolution of polymers, indicating possibility for usage of molecular assemblies as template. (2) Structure formation by polymerization was investigated under high concentrations of amphiphilic molecules using liquid crystals formed in AOT/styrene/water system. The reverse hexagonal structure became stronger by polymerization of styrene. Furthermore, the orientation of the axis of cylinders in reverse hexagonal structure was controlled by electric field. (3) Microstructure formation … More by polymerization of silicates was investigated in reverse micellar system composed of DDAB/cyclohexane/tetraethoxysilane (TEOS). Primary particles of silica was formed under acidic conditions and made clusters like pearl necklace, which were converted to linear silica-structure with some branches by neutralization with sodium hydroxide. The solution became transparent gel. The diameter of the linear silica-structure was close to that of DDAB-cylindrical reverse micelles in the absence of TEOS, indicating that the micelles functioned as a template. On the other hand, large spherical colloidal particles were formed in alkaline conditions, and the micelles did not work as template. (4) Formation processes of microstructure by polymerization of silicates was investigated in laurylamine (LA)/ TEOS system using normal micelles as template. Silica-nanotubes were formed in acidic conditions, and the formation processes were elucidated. Various morphologies of microstructure were formed with variation in pH. The variation in morphologies with pH can be explained by taking into account the dependency of hydrolysis and condensation reaction rates of TEOS upon pH and also the dependency of state of LA on pH. Further, the important role of liquid-liquid interface for formation of integrated ordered microstructure was shown. Less