Development of Novel Bio-Production and Separation Processes Based on Self-Organiizing Structure Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBOI Ryoichi  Prof., Grad.Sch.of Eng.Sci., Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40029567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMORI Koichiro  Res.Assoc., Fac.of Eng., Miyazaki University, 工学部, 助手 (80235506)
TSUCHIDO Tetsuaki  Prof., Fac.of Eng., Kansai University, 工学部, 教授 (50029295)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSelf-assembly / Aqueous Two-Phase / Stress / Hydrophobicity / Stimuli / Translocation / Separation / Protein / 流動性 / 水性ニ相 / シャペロン / 酵素 / 構造 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
When cells and biological systems are exposed to lethal stresses, for example, heat stress, theyrespond to inducevarious latent functions, such as rapid synthesis of specific proteins including a set of heat shock proteins(HSPs), refolding of damaged proteins, translocation and release of proteins across membranes, formation of protein aggregates in an inert insoluble form etc.. These stress responsive or stimuli-responsive functions of cells, proteins, and membraneshave been quantitatively analyzed by the aqueous two-phase partitioning method etc. in the various levels and found to be triggered by the formation of the new transient structure between partly denaturedproteins and HSPs or cell membranes/liposomes, driven by the common principle of self-organIzation, and mediated by the transient hydrophobic Interaction among them. These functions have been successfully utilized for bio-production and bio-separation processes mainly integrating them with the stress induced self-assembled structure, such as stimuli-responsive polymers, aqueous two-phase systems (ATPS), and liposomes. When the cultivated cells or the protein mixture solution was exposed to the specific heat stress condition in the presence of liposomes, stimuli-responsive polymers and/or ATPS, the target protein could be trapped, refolded, translocated, and recovered selectively depending on the applied stress level and proteins.