Modeling and Simulation of Plant-Wide Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Hirokazu  Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10029572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Teiji  Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (80273845)
KUROOKA Taketoshi  Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (90273846)
YAMASHITA Yuh  Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (90210426)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsplant-wide control / combined continuous and discrete simulation / discrete eventmodel / production simulation / pipeless batch plant / design support system / プロセスモデリング
Research Abstract
In this study, plant-wide control is regarded as the total activities generated by feedback control for continuous processes, sequential control for discrete events and supervisory control for process malfunction and equipment failure. The integration of these control elements enables safe and efficient plant control or operation. However, there is no theory for design of the plant-wide control system. Dynamic simulation is the only way to handle such a large and complicated system. In the first year, we investigated modeling and simulation techniques to evaluate system performances of a plant-wide control system, which includes continuous processes, discrete events and sequential control systems. We developed a general simulation program for system analysis by combined continuous and discrete process simulation. In the second year, we considered system operation of the pipeless batch plant, in which mobile vessels move to stations according to a product recipe. We built models of all elements of the pipeless batch plant We also examined the relations between plant performances and design factors such as the number of mobile vessels and stations, layout of stations, moving rules of vessels and job scheduling. The design problem of the pipeless batch plant includes both static and dynamic elements. So the problem is regarded as a design problem of a plant-wide control system. To solve such a complicated design problem, we applied the design-by-analysis method. We developed a design support system composed of modeling, simulation and evaluation subsystems. This system enables rational decision making through performance evaluation by simulation for a proposed design of a pipeless batch plant.