Elaborate Classification of Fine Particles by Modified Type Cyclone and Its Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideto  Engineering Department HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30116694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冬木 正  日清製粉(株), 生産技研, 研究員
FUKUI Kunihiro  Engineering Department, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60284163)
TADASHI Fuyuki  Nisshin Flour Milling Co., Ltd., Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscyclone / classification / fine particles / simulation / collection / optimization / separation efficiency / 環境 / 分補効率
Research Abstract
Experimental studies were conducted on the classification of fine particles by use of a modified cyclone with movable 50% cut size on a bench scale. The 50% cut size of cyclone changed from 1 to 10 , u m by the change of apex cone height and blow-up flow rate. When the height of apex cone was higher at a constant blow-up flow rate, the 50% cut size increased. The reason for this was due to the fact that a decrease in the effective cross-sectional area near the inlet of the dust box gave rise to the increased average upward fluid velocity.
In the case of blow-down, two kinds of different-sized fine particle were obtained simultaneously. When the blow-down flow rate was 5%, collection efficiencies of 4 and 28% were obtained with mean particle diameters 2 and 6 mu m respectively. When both the blow-down method and a movable guide plate at the cyclone inlet were used, particles of average diameter of 1.5 mu m were collected. Although the cyclone diameter was 400 mm, elaborate classification of fine particles was achievable.
In order to obtain the information of the high-performance cyclone classifier, three-dimensional numerical simulation and experimental studies were conducted on the fluid flow and particle trajectory in a cyclone classifier with and without blow-down. By use of blow-down method, the overall separation efficiency of a cyclone is higher than the case without blow-down. From the results of simulation, the reason for this is found to be the fact that downward velocity components near the conical wall are stronger in the case of blow-down compared to the case without blow-down.