Microencapsulation of Mono-Dispersed Droplets Prepared by SPG Membrane Emulsification and Generation Mechanism of Its Coating Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yoshizo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20039093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGE Hiroyuki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80142355)
小倉 裕直  九州工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (40253554)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMicrocapsule / Gelatin / Acacia / Coacervation / Kerosine / Microporous glass / Emulsion / In situ polymerization / 膜乳化
Research Abstract
Microencapsulation of mono-dispersed stable kerosine droplets was carried out by complex coacervation of gelatin and acacia and following results were drawn :
1. Mono-dispersed kerosine droplets were prepared using a porous glass membrane (SPG) with narrow pore distribution. We succeeded in excluding the complicated influence of emulsification of core material on microencapsulation and in investigating the effect of operating conditions of the encapsulation process on capsule morphology separately by the use of mono-dispersed droplets as the core material.
2. The drop size distribution and stability of the kerosine emulsion prepared by membrane emulsification were measured.
3. The effects of acetic acid dosage, cooling rate, addition time of core material in the encapsulation process on membrane thickness and the number of cores of generated microcapsules were investigated.
4. The effects of heating rate and dosages of sodium hydroxide and formaldehyde in the hardening process on membrane thickness and the number cores were also investigated.
5.30 to 20゚C in the cooling process was an important temperature range for microencapsulation by coacervation method of gelatin and acacia.
6. The results obtained in the encapsulation of the liquid drop were compared with the data of solid core microencapsulation.
7. Further, microencapsulation of solid core by in situ polymerization was carried out and the effects of operating conditions on capsule morphology and membrane thickness were investigated.