A STUDY OF EXPLANATION OF CRYSTAL GROWTH UNIT IN CRYSTALLIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenji  IWATE UNIVERSITY,DEPRTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR SCIENCE,PROFESER, 工学部・応用分子化学科, 教授 (10003881)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCrystallization / Crystal growth unit / Nucleation / Micro gravity / In-situ measurement / Light sensor / Crystal size distribution / Solution structure / 結晶成長 / 結晶系面近傍 / 微結晶挙動 / 結晶成長制御 / その場観察 / 反応晶析
Research Abstract
In the field of industrial crystallization, the control of crystal size distribution and purity is most essential aspect, and has been investigated extensively. However the phenomena of nucleation and crystal growth have not been well understood. Therefore, in this work, the process of secondary nucleation and the subsequent crystal growth process have been investigated both by fast-dynamic light scattering method and optical microscope under the micro gravity in drop shaft and 1 g. It was found that the movement of crystals formed in solution could be suppressed completely in micro gravity, in which collision and agglomeration phenomena did not take place. No nucleation occurred except for the seed crystal surface. Also it could be measured the number and size of produced crystals with order of nano-meter by fast-dynamic light scattering method. Also, to obtain of information for crystal growth unit, the solution structure in the region of interface of growing crystal have been observ … More ed by interference optical microscope, NMR and ESC.It was found that the concentration gradient and that's region appear with the supersaturation, the direction of crystal and addition ion concentration. From the results of NMR and ESC, the existence of molecular conglomeration and complex ions in supersaturated solution was inferred. Still more, to apply to products of crystals the above results, we try to examine for control of the crystal size distribution of products in a batch crystallizer, an in-situ measurement method of solid concentration at different heights in a crystallizer was proposed by using the light sensor with infrared light emitting diodes and phototarnsisters. And this method was applied to get the information about the crystal concentration in a batch crystallizer and to control of crystal dispersion by the change of the agitation rate based on the above information. It was found that this system proposed in this work could follow the crystalization process and was useful the control of the crystal size distribution accuratel. Less