Separation of lanthanide elements by ion recognition of polymer gel copolymerized with acidic phosphorus compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (80282870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshio  Lion Corporation, 物質化学センター, 副主席研究員
NAKANO Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science & En, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30092563)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsextraction / lanthanide elment / mutual separation / gel / thermosensitive gel / phase transition / phosphoric acid ester / thermal swing / リン酸ジエステル / アルキル基 / 立体障害 / イオン認識
Research Abstract
The extraction of lanthanide ion between an aqueous solution and a thermosensitive polymer gel, n-isopropylacrylamide (NIPA) gels copolymerized with 2-metacrloxyethylacidphospate (MR) was examined. This polymer gel shows a phase transition phenomena, that is, the structure of gel changes from swelling to shrinking with increasing temperature. The extraction equilibrium of lanthanide ions, La(III) and Sm(III), in an aqueous solution was measured batchwise. The distribution ratio, Kd, increased with increasing temperature. These metal ions can be extracted in the gel at the shrinking condition and cluted by the conformation change of polymer network from shrinking to swelling of gel with decreasing temperature.
The extraction mechanism of lanthanide ion, which was estimated from the pH-dependency on Kd, was described simply as
Ln^<3+> + 3 RH <double arrow> LnR_3 + 3 H^+
at both the shrinking and swelling conditions. The number of effective phosphorus molecules for the extraction of lanthanide ion, which was derived from the extraction constants at the shrinking and swelling conditions corresponded to about 80% of copolymerized phosphorus molecules at the shrinking condition and was reduced to about 30% at the swelling condition.
The thermal swing tests were carried out to examine the possibility of practical use. It is important practically to maintain the extraction capability of gel in a long-term use. The temperature-dependency of Kd was maintained for repcating the extraction and elution by the thermal swing operation. These results suggest that the phase transition phenomena of thermosensitive gel is applicable to the extraction and elution operations of metal ion.