Development and its Application of Functional Membranes by Molecular Imprint Technique via Phase Inversion Precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takaomi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90225516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Nobuyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50011119)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMolecular imprinting / Functional Membranes / Separation Membranes / Recognition / Temlate / Polymer / Permeability / Membrane separation / 高分子膜 / 鋳型分子 / 分子刷り込み / カフェイン / 相分離法 / ポリアクリロニトリル / ポリアミド / 刷り込み特性 / テオフィリン
Research Abstract
Phase inversion of polyacrylonitrile copolymers with carboxylic acid groups was applied to prepare molecular imprinting membranes of theophylline (THO). The copolymer cast solution of dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) with the THO template was immersed in water and then the polymer including the template is coagulated in the nonsolvent. After removal of the template from the solidified copolymer membrane, high selectivity for THO molecule was recognized compared to Caffeine recognition by the THO imprinted-membranes. The molecular imprint process was affected by the template concentration in the DMSO cast solution, coagulation condition and carboxylic acid contents in the copolymer. The high binding selectivity of THO solute to the THO imprinted copolymer membrane arise from the formation of the imprinted sites, which consist of free OH group of carboxylic acid segments for hydrogen bonds with the solute