Responce properties of charge-controllable membranes sensitive to electrical stimulus and development of bio-material devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUDOH Masao  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80154615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Motohiko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20195382)
MIZOGUCHI Kensaku  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60293601)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCharge-controllable membrane / Iontophoresis / Polypyrrol / Ion exchange membrane / Diffusion dialysis / Electro-dialysis / Ion gate / Dopant / 人工すい臓 / DDS / ゲル膜 / 荷電膜 / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
An iontophoretic transport of ionic drug across a charge-controllable membrane as a semipermeable membrane was examined experimentally and discussed by using the ionic transport model for an ion-exchange membrane. The iontophoretic transport of L-glutamate across the charge-controllable PPy membrane under the doping and undoping conditions was affected by electric field, the size of dopant anion (small, middle and polymer anions), intramembrane structure (dense and loose). Using PPy^+/C1^- menbrane, ionic flux across the undoped membrane was a little lower than that across the doped membrane. Using PPy^+/PSS^- membrane, ionic flux across the undoped membrane was several times higher than that across the doped membrane. The mode of permeation flux of PPy^+/MA^-( loose) for doping and undoping behave as a porous membrane of neutral charges for undoping, the flux across the undoped membrane was considered to become larger than that across the doped one.