Development of Catalytic Zeolite Membrane and Its Application to Simultaneous Resction and Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takao  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20165715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Shin  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.of Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70243045)
KAWASE Motoaki  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.of Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60231271)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsZeolite membrane / Catalytic membrane / High separation / Reaction and separation / Pervaporation / Hydrogen separation / Acetic acid / Reaction of methanol / C1化学 / シラン接触分解 / 膜分離 / 水熱合成
Research Abstract
Zeolites are crystalline alumino-silicate, and widely used as catalysts and adsorbents. MFI-type zeolite has fine pores within its crystals, the diameter of which is almost the same as the molecular size of benzene. Hence, the zeolite shows high molecular-sieving effect. When the zeolite is succeeded to be prepare in the shape of membrane, the membrane can enable to realize new separation and simultaneous reaction and separation with high performance. The main objective of this project is to development of MFI-type zeolite catalytic membrane, and to apply it to high separation and simultaneous reaction and separation processes.
In fiscal year of 1997, we conducted the following research work :
MFI-type catalytic membrane was succeeded to prepared without any pin-holes by a new method, well-mixed hydrothermal synthesis. This membrane was found to show high proof against thermal and mechanical shocks and to be used at above 773 K.The separation factor of para- to ortho-isomers of xylene an … More d diethyl-benzene was 3 and 7, respectively.
In fiscal year of 1998, the membrane was applied to high separation and simultaneous reaction and separation processes, and the following results were obtained :
1) Selective permeation of water from concentrated acetic acid : only water can permeate through the membrane under the conditions of temperature from 343 K to 363 K and the concentration of acetic acid from 20 to 98%.
2) Selective separation of hydrogen from mixtures of hydrogen with nitrogen, oxygen and carbon dioxide : the separation factor of hydrogen to the other gas was found to be about 100 in the flow system at 483 K.
3) Simultaneous reaction and regeneration : Reaction of methanol is a consecutive reaction, such as methanol (]SY.tri-substituted left.[) ether (]SY.tri-substituted left.[) olefin (]SY.tri-substituted left.[) paraffin+aromatics. Methanol diffuses through the catalytic zeolite membrane undertaking the reaction. When methanol is converted to olefin, they pass completely through the membrane, attaining high selectivity of olefin. The selectivity of olefin was enhanced up to 85% as compared with only 7% for the usage of conventional fixed bed reactors. Less