PREPARATION OF MICROCHANNEL MATERIALS FOR SEPARATION OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Katsuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Materials Physics and Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30153274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Takaaki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Materials Physi, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70284544)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinorganic membrane / silica membrane / sol-gel / micropore / pore size control / template / porous / alkoxide / アルコチシド / 多孔質材料 / シリカ / 気体分離
Research Abstract
Porous silica membranes were formed by a sal-gel technique on a gamma-alumina-coated alpha-alumina tube using sols which were prepared from tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and octyl-, dodecyl, or octadecyltriethoxysilane. The alkyltriethoxysilanes were used as the template to control the pore size. The effect of the length of alkyl groups on pore structure as well as the permeation properties of the silica membranes were then investigated. The molar ratio of water to total alkoxides in the sols, x, strongly influenced the pore structure. A silica membrane which was prepared with octadecyltriethoxysilane contained mesopores and cracks, but the silica membranes prepared octyl- and dodecyltriethoxysilane were defect-free. Permeations to gasses with a variety of molecular sizes showed that the majority of micropores were in the 0.3-0.4 nm range for the silica membranes which had been calcinated at 600゚C.These micropores were basically formed by the decomposition of alkyl chains in the template, while the mesopore structure was achieved during the gelation step.