Development of Sustained-Release Container and High-performance Adsorbent of Pesticide Using Chitosan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUKA Kazuharu  Saga University, department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70191567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Katsutoshi  Saga University, department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90039280)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdsorption / Sustained-Release / Pesticide / Chitosan Particle / Chitosan Membrane / Silver / Platinum Group Metal / Environmental Protection Technology / 制御徐放製剤 / 吸着剤 / キトサン / 微粒子 / 白金族元素 / 相転移現象
Research Abstract
Using Chitosan being a hydrolyzed derivative of chitin distributed in nature as a fundamental component of shells of crustaceans and insects and plant cell walls, we prepared two types of chitosan microparticles (CMs)and membranes and CMs complexed with Ag(I) and some platinum group metal ion (SCMs) using different crosslinking agents, i.e., glutaraldehyde and epichlorohydrin. Using these microparticles and membranes we ave investigated and compared the absorption and release behavior of a typical pesticide, methyl parathion (MP).
The obtained results are as follows :
(1) Using chitosan membrane and DOLSA-chitosan hybrid membranes, we investigated the permeation and sustained-release mechanism of platinum group metal which is the anti-tumor drug.
(2) From the pH and concentration dependencies of Ag (I) and MP adsorption onto both the CMs and SCMs, the epichlorohydrin-crosslinked CM apparently showed the superiority of Ag (I) adsorption over the glutaraldehyde-crosslinked CM, nevertheless, adsorption behavior of NIP onto SCM derived from each CM were observed in reverse.
(3) Release behavior of MP from the methyl parathion-loaded SCMs were also observed by aqueous buffer solutions of acetic acid and sodium acetate of low pH as well as by that containing some complexing reagents. The results suggested that the aqueous solutions containing ammonium thiocyanide (NH_4SCN) and ammonia (NH_40H) could be applied for MP release from the MP-loaded SCMs without the silver leackage from the particles.
(4) We investigated the adsorption and elusion behaviors of NIP through the column packed SCMs, to elucidate the influences of pH of aqueous solution, NIP concentration and loading amount of Ag (I) on SCMs on maximal loading amount and adsorption and elusion rates of MP We have found that SCM crosslinked by glutaraldehyde has high durability of repeating column operation with reversible adsorption and elusion of MP.