Extraction Rates and Plant Engineering Study on the Reversed Micellar Extraction of Protein Using Tank or Column Type Contactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKI Tadaaki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., College of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70081362)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsReversed Micellar Extraction / Aerosol OT / Lysozyme / Phenylalanine / Agitated Tank / Rotating Disc Column / Extraction Rate / Partitioning Equilibrium Behavior / エアロゾルOT / 有機溶媒 / 非イオン性界面活性剤 / 回転円板抽出塔 / 乳化液膜分離法 / 回分式撹拌槽
Research Abstract
1. Extraction equilibria of amino acids by AOT reverse micelles were studied to obtain fundamental information on this research project. The effects of different factors on the partitioning behavior were clarified.
2. The mass transfor rates in forward and back extractions of protein lysozyme or amino acid phenylalanine through a flat interface between an aqueous KCl solution and an AOT-is ooctane reversed micellar solution were investigated to elucid ate the mass transfer characterization in the reversed micellar extraction. The solubilization and release rates at the interface were evaluated.
3. Forward and back extraction rates oflysozyme between aqueous KCl solutions and AOT-isooctane reversed micellar solutions were measured using a batch agitated tank to investigate a possibility of concentrating and recoverying a protei n rapidly by reversed micell ar extraction. The forward extraction was very fsst and lysozyme was quantitatively extracted to the organic phase for 1 min. The back extraction was slow compared to the forward extraction, but the aqueous lysozyme concentration reached to the equilibrium value within 5 min. It was therefore found that lysozyme could be concentrated and recovered rapidly. The time-dependent concen- tration oflysozyme could be simulated by a mass transfer model applying the extraction model through a flat interface.
4. Forward and back extraction experiments of phenylalanine were carried out by using a agitated tank and a rotating disc column under various conditions. In the agitated tank there was no problem ir both iwward and back extractions, but in the column operation phenylalanine could not be smoothly recovered from the reversed micellar organic phase to the aqueous stripping phase. At the present time, therefore, the rotating disc column was inapplicable to the back extraction process, and the improvement of the contactor is the subject for a future study.