Cracking(desulfurization)behavior of hugh boiling point organic sulfur compounds over zeolite catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Masatoshi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001329)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThiophene / Benzothiophene / Hydrodesulfurization behavior / Zeolite / Pillared clay / Mesoporous silicate / Thiophene activation / Spillover hydrogen / メソポーラスシリカ MCM-41 / シラノール基 / スピルオーバー水素 / ゼオライト / 架橋粘土化合物
Research Abstract
In this research project, the hydrocracking (hydrodesulfurization) behavior of organic sulfur compounds such as thiophene and benzothiophene in the hydrodesulfurization reaction over noble metals supported on zeolites and related materials was investigated in order to develop new highly active zeolite-based hydrodesulfurizarion catalysts for peiroleum. The thiophene compounds showed high hydrodesulfurizarion reactivities over Pt supported on zeolite, pillared clays and mesoporous silicates. The Pt supported on zeolitic materials indicated high catalytic activities for the hydrodesulfurization of thiophene compounds and their activities were higher than that of CoMo/A1203 commercial hydrodesulfurization catalysts. This implies that there is a possibility for the usage of Pt supported on zeolitic materials as new hydrodesulfurization catalysts for petroleum.
By the kinetic and spectroscopic analysis of thiophene compounds adsorbed on zeolites and related materials, it was revealed that thiophene compounds are activated on acid sites of these zeolitic materials and hydrogen is activated on Pt to form spillover hydrogen. The spillover hydrogen formed on Pt attacks the activated thiophene compounds on acid site of zeolitic materials and the hydrodesulfurizationn reaction proceeds smoothly.
On the basis of results obtained in this research project, there are some possibilities to design second generation highly active hydrodesulfurization catalysts for petroleum.