DEVELOPMENT OF OXIDATION CATALYSTS UTILIZING CHARACTERISTICS OF HETEROPOLY COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Noritaka  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50181904)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHETEROPOLY COMPOUNDS / ALKANES / SELECTIVE OXIDATION / ヘチロポリ化合物
Research Abstract
1. Mono-, di-, and tri-iron-substituted polyoxometalates were synthesized and characterized. The efficiency and activity for the utilization of hydrogen peroxide greatly depended on the iron centers and the di-iron-substituted polyoxometalate, gamma-SiW_<10>{Fe(0H_2)}_20_<38>^<6->, showed the highest efficiency of hydrogen peroxide utilization and conversion based on substrates used. It is remarkable that the efficiency of hydrogen peroxide utilization to oxygenated products reached up to ca. 100% for the oxygenation of cyclohexane catalyzed by dr-iron-substituted polyoxometalate. Such a high efficiency has never been reported. Not only cyclohexane but also n-hexane, n-pentane, and adamantane were catalytically oxygenated with high efficiency of hydrogen peroxide utilization.Methane was also oxygenated to methanol by using gamma-SiW_<10>{Fe(OH_2)}_2O_<38>^<6->. It was also suggested that di-iron-substituted polyoxometalate was stable under the conditions used and in the presence of hydrogen peroxide.
2. Keggin-type heteropolymolybdates have been found to catalyze the selective oxidation of isobutane with molecular oxygen. The preferable contents of Cs and V are 2.5 and 1, respectively, and the addition of Ni enhanced the catalytic activity for the oxidation of isobutane. The preferred content of Ni was 0.08. It was shown that isobutane oxidation is a surface-type reaction and the catalytic activity is controlled by the oxidizing ability of the catalyst surface. Cs2.5Ni0.08H1.34PVMo11O4O also catalyzed the oxidation of propane.