Variable Temperature ^1H MAS NMR : A Powerful Tool for the Investigation of Dynamic Properties of Acidic Protons in Zeolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
BABA Toshihide  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50165057)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords^1H MAS NMR / Zeolite / Acidic Protons / Solid-acid / Catalyst / Metallisilocate / モビリティー
Research Abstract
The dynamic nature of the protons in zeolites such as H-ZSM-5, metallosilicates molecular sieves and heteropoly compounds was examined by temperature dependence of ^1H MAS NMR in the range of 298 and 473 K.The temperature dependent line shape of ^1H MAS NMR spectra of acidic protons in zeolites showed the first and unambiguous evidence for proton migration in zeolite structure. The dynamic property of protons was a more sensitive measure for the activity of protons than the static parameters such as NMR chemical shift and IR band position of OH bonds.
The variable temperature ^1H MAS NMR is a very useful technique for understanding dynamic properties of protons in solid-acids. The dynamic property is an important factor influencing of the catalytic activity of a solid-acid catalyst.