Design and Development of heterogeneous stereo-selective asymmetrically modified noble metal catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Osamu (1998)  Toyama University, Department of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40019188)
大澤 力 (1997)  富山大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60213683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takafumi  Toyama University, Department of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70260156)
高安 紀  富山大学, 理学部, 教授 (40019188)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmodified metal catalyst / cinconidine modified Pd catalyst / tartaric acid modified nickel catalyst / enantio-differentiating hydrogenation / supported catalyst / tiglic acid / methyl acetoacetate / エナンチオ面区分水素化
Research Abstract
Highly selective enantio-differentiating catalysts were developed in the hydrogenation of prochiral ketones and prochiral alkenes.
1 Enantio-differentiating hydrogenation of prochiral alkenes
Investigation of the catalyst preparation conditions and reaction conditions were carried out using tiglic acid as a substrate. Palladium was the best metal for this reaction. Preparation methods used are as follows. (i) decomposition of Pd acetylacetonate, (ii) impregnation using Pd nitrate, (iii) Reduction of impregnated palladium chloride by Sodium Borohydride. alpha-alumina or titania supported Pd catalysts prepared by the third method and modified with cinconidine gave the highest enantiomer excess in the hydrogenation of tiglic acid.
2. Enantio-differentiating hydrogenation of prochiral ketones
Supported nickel catalysts were prepared from nickel acetylacetonate, and then modified in a solution containing tartaric acid and NaBr. The effect of the catalyst preparation conditions on optical yield were examined in the enantio-differentiating hydrogenation of methyl acetoacetate. The maximal optical yield of 86% was attained when zeolite was used as the support. XRD and TEM analyses indicated that high optical yields were attained with a nickel crystallite size of about .50 nm.