Design of Catalyst for Phenol Synthesis by Direct Oxygenation of Benzene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSURUYA Shigeru  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Satoru  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00156126)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPhenol / Benzene / Oxygenation / Copper supported catalysts / Vanadium supported catalysts / Hydrogen peroxide / Ascorbic acid / MCM-41 / ピロカテコール / 酸化 / アルコルビン酸
Research Abstract
The Cu-supported MCM-41 (impregnation, Cu/MCM-41 ; ion-exchange ; Cu-NaMCM-41, Cu-HMCM-41) was prepared using MCM-41 and Al-containing MCM-41 (NaMCM-41, HMCM-41) as supports by both the impregnation and ion-exchange methods. The Cu-supported MCM-41, together with the Cu catalysts supported in zeolites and amorphous oxides, were used as catalysts for the liquid-phase oxidation of benzene. The Cu ion-exchanged HMCM-41 (Cu-HMCM-41) had the highest catalytic activity for phenol formation among the catalysts in this study. Hydrogen peroxide was found to accumulate during the benzene oxidation catalyzed by the Cu-supported MCM-41.
The V supported oxides were found to catalyze the liquid-phase oxygenation of benzene to phenol using O2 as an oxidant and ascorbic acid as a reductant. The V catalyst (V/SiO_2) supported on SiO_2, among various inorganic oxides investigated as a support, had a high catalytic activity for phenol formation. The influences of the V amount impregnated, the amount of ascorbic acid, and the concentration of CH_3COOH in the solvent on the yield of phenol were investigated. The formation of H_2O_2 was observed during the benzene oxidation catalyzed by V/SiO_2 and the amount of the formed H_2O_2 was found to be closely related to the yield of phenol. The electronic absorption spectra of the homogeneous filtrate including V species, leached from the V/SiO_2 catalyst in the aqueous acetic acid solvent containing ascorbic acid, confirmed the presence of H_2O_2 formed in the filtrate.