Catalyst Preparation by Dry Migration Method for Hydrogen Concentration Cell to Convert Heat into Electricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasukazu  Sci.U.Tokyo, Ind.Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010761)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThermo-regenerative fuel cell / 2-Propanol dehydrogenetion / Hydrogen spillover / Acetone anode catalyst / 2-Propanol cathode catalyst / Bimetallic nano-particle / Dry migration method / Voltage-current relationship / 金属パラジウム触媒 / 複合金属触媒 / パラジウム・ルテニウム / 乾式拡散法調製 / 調製前駆体錯体
Research Abstract
A thermo-regenerative fuel cell has been proposed by combining an endothermic catalylic reaction of2-propanol dehydrogenation with a fuel cell driven by hydrogen and acetone, being constituted with electrode catalysts and a polymer electrolyte membrane. Low-quality heats such as solar and geotherinal heats or waste heats in factories are converted into electricity by this device system at the sacrifice of heat removal into ambient circumstances in order to separate 2-propanol and acetone by fractional distillation. It is to be noted that acetone is hydrogenated more electrochemicaly facile than molecular oxygen, because the catbonyl protonation and reduction proceeds much casier than cleavage of the O-O triple bond.
Not only the cathode/anode couple of hydrogen versus acetone but also the hydrogen spillover onto the catalyst carbon support from the metal fine particles through 2-propanol dehydrogenation are applicable to this electrochemical conversion. Moreover, the spillover ability as well as dehydrogenation activity of catalyst metal particles are not determined by an equilibrium factor but under a kinetical control.
Aiming at the development of suitable catalysts for 2-propanol dehydrogenation and hydrogen spillover. preparation of bimetallic nano-size particles supported on highly-porous carbon has been attempted by applying the method of dry migration and reaction between a palladium catalyst and ruthenium carbonyl cluster complexes under hydrogen atmosphere. Appreciable results were obtained for the research object of high dehydrogenation activity and hydrogen spillover.
Electrochemical measurements were performed by a research group in Electrotechnical Laboratory. MITI, in which reasonable voltage-current relationships and open-circuit voltages at various temperatures were demonstrated.