| Project/Area Number |
09650863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
| Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBA Seitaro Teikyo University of Science & Technology Faculty of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80114883)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | mesopore / molecular sieve / coke formation / deactivation / pore size / solid acid catalyst / pore size control / cracking / 触媒活性低下 / コーク生成 / メゾポーラスモレキュラーシーブ / メソポーラス物質 / モレキュラーシ-ブ / 触媒 / 活性劣化 / 団体酸触媒 |
| Research Abstract |
Deactivation of solid-acid catalysts by coke formation during reactions of hydrocarbons at high temperatures may depend on the pore size of the catalysts. Because the main reason for deactivation is pore-plugging with coke formed. In this study I expected to prepare aluminosilicate mesoporous molecular sieves, Al-MCM-41, with regular pore arrangement and with various pore sizes, and to clarify the relationship between the deactivation rate and pore size of the catalyst. The fine control of the pore size of MCM-41 has been achieved by mixing two templates with different alkyl chain length. However the deactivation of Al-MCM-41 materials as solid acid catalysts was independent of the pore size. Because the deactivation took place caused not by pore-plugging but by surface-fouling. Thus it is apparent that the deactivation of MCM-41 is different from that of zeolites.