Theoretical Study of Metal and Metal-oxide Catalysts by Molecular Orbital Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisayoshi  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, Department of Chemical Technology, Professor, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (40128690)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdensity functional method / catalysis / Epoxidation / Ag cluster / 電子構造 / 結晶軌道法 / 分子軌道法 / 金属表面 / 金属酸化物表面 / 触媒作用
Research Abstract
The mechanism of ethylene epoxidation on Ag surfaces has been investigated using the density functional method and Ag_n clusters (n=3 to 10) modeling the Ag(111) surface. Adsorption energy of 0_2 to the Ag clusters was strongly dependent on the HOMO level of the cluster, and the clusters with higher HOMO level afforded larger 0_2 adsorption energies. The energetics was investigated for both the molecular and atomic oxygen epoxidation mechanisms. For the atomic oxygen mechanism, the epoxidation was found to proceed ithout the activation energy, whereas a small amount of activation energy (ca 5 kcal/mol) was calculated for the molecular oxygen mechanism. Since the activation energy is not so large, this reaction seems to occur under usual reaction conditions above the room temperatures. Irrespective of the molecular oxygen mechanism, our calculation showed that the epoxidation could proceed through the atomic oxygen mechanism. The selectivity higher than 6/7 is possible if side reactions are supressed effectively.