| Project/Area Number |
09650866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物・生体工学
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Fujio (1998) Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016729)
酒井 保蔵 (1997) 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70186998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Norihiro Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry,, 工学部, 助手 (00261818)
高橋 不二雄 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (30016729)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | magnetic powder / gel / immobilized enzyme / magnetic anisotropy / hysteresis loss / magnetic field / 交番磁場 / 強磁性粉 / 反応促進 / ホリアクリルアミドゲル / 反応制御 / ガラクトシダーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
The ferromagnetic powder, gamma-Fe_<>O_3 (coercive force is 400 Oe) and enzyme, beta-galactosidase were immobilized into polyN-isopropylacrylamide (NIPA) gel pieces. The gel pieces (1-20mm length by 1mm diameter) catalyzed hydrolysis from 2-Nitrophenyl beta-D-galactopyranoside to galactose and nitrophenol. In exposure of alternating magnetic field (840Oe, 2.3kHz), the gel rods could generate heat inside because of hysteresis loss in gamma-Fe_<>O_3. Then the NIPA gels swelled in under 34゚C of water and shrank in over 34゚C of water. Apparent activity of the immobilized enzyme changed by shrinking and swelling when the temperature of colomn fluctuated between 20 and 38゚C by magnetic heating. The powder of ferromagnetic Sr-Ba-ferrite (average size, 0.4mu m) and beta -galactosidase were immobilized into polyacrylamide gel rods (10mm length, 2mm diameter). The gels were magnetized by 1.4Tof magnetic field, and were shown magnetic anisotropy. Apparent activity of the immobilized enzyme increased in 3 times in suitable alternating magnetic fields as that without magnetic fields. This gel rotated or vibrated in 200Oe and under 100Hz alternating magnetic field, but these movement stopped in 200Oe, over 200Hz magnetic field. However, It is consider that the magnetic particles in the gel can move in the alternating magnetic field, and as that results, diffusion of substrate or products in the gel can be promoted by movement of ferromagnetic particles.