Development of Artificial Photosynthetic System by Functional Antbody Proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masahiro  Department of Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, OSAKA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科・応用生物工学専攻, 助教授 (00183434)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAntibody protein / Photo-induced hydrogen production / Photodynamic therapy / 光水素発生 / 電子伝達 / 水素発生 / 励起三重項状態
Research Abstract
The antibody L chain from Mab13-1 exhibits much higher peroxidase activity than TCPP Fe(III) alone.Furthermore, optimum temperature of the peroxidase reaction by the complex of 13-1L chain and TCPP Fe(III) was 90゚C, while that of the TCPP Fe(III) alone was 60゚C.Characterization of the mutant catalytic antibodies revealed that the hydrophobic region in the constant region (residue number 115-146) is important for high thermostability and the hydrophilic region (residue number 147-189) is important for high activity.Tertiary structure of this L chain catalytic antibody was predicted using a computer software AbM and the structure was compared with the strucure of the peroxidase from Arthromyces ramosus.Important His and Arg residues for the calytic activity were conserved in the antigen binding site of the L chain (His38, His94 and Arg96) and they were found in complementarity determining regions (CDR).Likewise, we have developed a new catalytic antibody (L-zyme), which exhibits peroxida … More se activity from anti-porphyrin antibody L-chain.We attempted to enhance photoinduced hydrogen production using a complex of the monoclonal antibody L chain and porphyrin molecule.When the complex of L chain and TCPP Zn(II) was used for reduction of methyl viologen, the comoplex exhibited better ability as a photosensitizer than TCPP Zn (II) alone.The electron transfer was coupled with hydrogenase and the complex could lead to production of more amount of hydrogen than TCPP Zn (II).Triplet lifetimes were measured and the complex exhibited longer lifetimes.
Based on these data we studied apoptosis of cancer cells induced by photodynamic therapy (PDT) using hematoporphyrin molecule.PDT induced apoptosis very effectively when HeLa cells are treated and signal transduction mechanism of PDT was similar to that of ultraviolet (UV) but DNA fragmentation and activation of INK kinase could not be observed in the case of PDT.Development of more effective method to induce apoptosis of carcinoma cells is in progess based on these experimental data Less