Characterization of green algal carotenoid biosynthetic enzyme system activated by oxidative stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKIZONO Toshihide  Graduate school of advanced sciences of matter, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (00214255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Naomichi  Graduate school of advanced sciences of matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (30034383)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHaematococcus pluvialis / Astaxanthin / Zeaxanthin / beta-Carotene / Active oxygen / Oxidative stress / Compactin / 3-Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA reductase / 3-ヒドロキシメチルグルタリル-CoAリダクターゼ
Research Abstract
A ketocarotenoid called astaxanthin synthesized by a unicellular green alga Haematococcus pluvialis was shown to possess antioxidant activity higher than beta-carotene and vitamin E.When active oxygen speices such as H_2O_2 and superoxide was added to the algal resting stage cell, a cyst, we have found that high amount of astaxanthin was synthesized without de nova protein synthesis. In this study, we aimed to characterize this control system of the activation mechanism of the carotenoid biosynthesis.
Firstly, 3-hydroxymethylglutaryl coenzyme A reductase (HMGR) involved in the early isoprenoid biosynthetic stage was focused, and when algal cyst was treated with HMGR-specific inhibitor, compactin, it was found that carotenoid formation was completely blocked, whereas uninhibited at all with the simultaneous presence of active oxygen species. The result suggested that HMGR would be a target entry point of oxidative stress response. In addition, with extensive screening of compactive-resistant strains of the alga far the enhanced astaxanthin production, the mutants was found to exhibit similar specific, activities with a slightly higher Ki value.
Secondly, as the final astaxanthin biosynthesis, hydroxylation and oxygenation at beta-carotene molecule was investigated in uitro. Although at least seven intermediate carotenoid species would be involved, little was known at the enzymatic levels, it was firstly shown that beta-carotene was converted to zeaxanthin only in the presence of NADPH and atomospheric oxygen with cell-free membrane bound fraction of the alga by a HPLC with a highly sensitive photodiode-array detector.