Analysis of the mechanism of chromosome-DNA length polymorphism and aplication to the gene amplification in yeast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Michio  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60047404)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsyeast / Sacchromyces cerevisiae / chromosome III / chromosome DNA polymorphism / gene amplification / 遺伝子増幅 / S.cerevisiae / S. cerevisiae / α-アミラーゼ
Research Abstract
The length of chromosome III DNA of the strain of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, MT98a-3D, is 450 kbp, in contrast with the value of 350 kbp of ordinary strains. The DNA-length polymorophism of chromosome-III occur at a high frequency in spore clones derived from this strain. Restriction enzyme analyses and genetic analyses showed that the 450 kbp chromosome III DNA contains an excessive DNA fragment of about 100 kbp, on which the region from THR4 gene to HMR gene are located. It is indicated that the polymorphism is generated by unequal crossing over(s) at duplicated DNA sequences between sister chroinatids at meiosis. We planed to use this chromosome-DNA length polymorphism to the amplification of usefull genes on the chromosome in yeast.