Metal Complex Systems of Novel Spectroscopic Significance with Applications to Biochemical Probing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20124620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Emiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00241539)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmetal chelate / room-temperature phosphorescence / near-infrared spectroscopy / chemical probe / 1,2-diaminobenzene / 8-quinolinol / biological microenvironment / hydrophobicity / ジアミノベンゼン / 白金(II)錯体 / 近赤外吸収 / リン光 / 8-キノリノール誘導体 / 芳香族ジアミン誘導体 / DNAプローブ
Research Abstract
Chemical probes (reporter molecules) which are capable of detecting self-assembly media in biological systems such as lipid bilayers, cell-surface sugar-chains, and nucleic acids have been investigated in terms of the sensitized spectroscopic response in the presence of such microenvironment. The photophysical processes amenable to this function are found in metal-complex systems ; (I) near-infrared (NIR) light absorption(low energy electronic transition) and (II) room-temperature phosphorescence.
(I-a) It has been found that the hydrophobic environment, such as surfactant micelles, artificial lipid bilayers, and liposomes strongly enhances the MR absorption (730 nm - 850 nm, epsilon=(5-13)x10^4 M^<-1> cm^<-1>) of planar1 , 2-diaminobenzene chelates of Ni, Pd, and Pt ions.
(I-b) The mechanistic investigation of this hydrophobic environment recognition has been made in terms of factors affecting solution structure of water with several additives of structure-promoters, structure-breakers, … More and hydrophobic hydration breakers. The addition of urea, a strong hydrophobic hydration breaker, gives rise to the great enhancement of the MIR absorption as the liposome medium does. This suggests that the recognition depends upon the water-structure in the close vicinity of these chelate probes, rather than being responsible for the lipophilicity of the media of interest.
(II-a) The room-temperature phosphorescence from Pt(II) - 7-iodo-5-sulfo-8-quinolinol chelate (ex. 475 nm, em. 630 rim) is strongly facilitated in particular in n-dodecyl-beta-D-maltoside micellar solutions. This enhancement in such sugar-based surfactant micelles is interesting in relation with the applications tosugar-chain recognition necessary in biological studies.
(II-b) 4-Hydroxyacridine possessing larger pi-electron system has been synthesized for the benefit of the greater luminescence sensitivity. The Pt(II) chelate is also phosphorescent (ex. 396 nm, em. 448rim) in the above sugar-based micelles. Calf thymus DNA gives the similar enhancement effect on the luminescence of the chelate, which indicates that the chelate can afford to report the intercalation interaction with DNA molecules. Less