Structural analysis of interface reactions in thin films by photoelectron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideshi  Inst.of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30251466)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPjotoelectron Diffraction / Interface of Thin Films / Chemical State / Oxide Thin Films / Structure Analysis / Sychrotorn Radiation / Epitaxial Films / Growth of Films / 光電子回析 / 金属 / 絶縁体 界面 / 酸化物
Research Abstract
To investigate the chemical reactions and structures at interfaces of epitaxial films, structure analysis using photoelectron diffraction has been carried out.
1.Study on the Interface reactions of thin films
Because it had been turned out that Al/SiO_2 system, which is the first aim of this study, grows without order structure in its interface reaction, the interface reactions and structures of the following interface systems were studied.
a.Interface structure of Cu/Ge(lll) systems (Interface structure and alloy formation of discommensurate system)
The structure of discommensurate domain Cu Layer on Ge(lll)-c(2*8) surface was studied by X-ray Photoelectron Diffraction (XPED). It turned out that Cu forms the double layer structure in the discommensurate domain at the initial stage of epitaxy and 0.6 * relaxation of outermost Cu layer occurs. Alloy formation in the interface between Cu an Ge layers was also investigate.
b.Interface structure of CaF_2/Ge(lll) systems (Interface structure and … More alloy formation of defected system)
The structure of CaF_2 Layer on Ge(lll)-c(2*8) surface was studied by scanned angle and/or energy photoelectron diffraction. Using a synchrotron radiation, structural analysis of defected layers, metal Ca layers and/or oxide CaO layer, was also carried out
2.Instrumentation of MBE system for multi elemental thin films
The MBE system for multi elemental thin films was constructed by equipping our XPED-MBE system with a new Knudsen cell. This also leads to the preparation of well defined substrate surface by MBE and better controlled epitaxial growth.Using this system, structures and growth mode of various thin films, SrF_2/Ge(lll) and CaF_2/Ge(lll) and so on, were investigated.
3.Design and Instrumentation of real time XPED system for measurements of interface reaction
To investigate interface reactions precisely and real time, conventional plot-by-plot XPED measurements is not adequate. Thus, theoretical and experimental study on 2 dimensional simultaneous detection of the polar angle and energy distributions was performed. Theoretical design of new type input lens system with a high through put was also carried out. Less