Correlation analysis between biodegradable nature and microstructure of functional hybrid materials using biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hajime  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50176921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOI Keigo  Grad.School of Agriculture., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Prof., 生命農学研究科, 助教授 (30222467)
ISHIDA Yasuyuki  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Res.Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (70273266)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBiomass / Biodegradation / Hybrid materials / Chitin / Polymer blend / Pyrolysis / Pyrolysis-gas chromatography / Oxalic acid / ビオノーレ
Research Abstract
Firstly, anew method to determine directly and rapidly the degree of acetylation of chitin was developed based on reactive pyrolysis-gas chromatography in the presence of an oxialic acid aqueous solution. The degree of acetylation was precisely determined on the basis of peak intensities of the characteristic pyrolysis products. The observed values were in good agreement with those obtained by ^1H-NMR and the other methods. Moreover, the proposed technique was applicable to any kinds of chitin samples over the whole range of acetylation including insoluble chitin and perfectly acetylated artificial chitin having higher crystallinity to which ^1H NMR had been inapplicable.
Next, chtin derivative/poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC) hybrids were characterized mainly in terms of their miscibility and sites of the intermolecular interactions by temperature programmed pyrolysis (TPPy)-mass spectrometry and TPPy-atomic emission detection. Stepwise degradation apparently in three stages was commonly observed for the hybrids corresponding to the degradation of the respective blending polymers. However, each degradation peak temperature proved to change correlating to the miscibility of the hybrids. Moreover, during the dehydrochlorination stage for PVC at relatively lower temperatures below 300゚C, the evolution of many characteristic products formed from the chitin derivative and PVC were triggering the degradation of the chitin derivatives which should be stable up to ca. 350゚C.