Fabrication of Highly Efficient Slid State Indicator Phase for Chemiluminescence Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masaki  University, Graduate school of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工業研究科, 教授 (10087322)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChemiluminescence / Oxidative radical / Luminol / Oxygen sensor / Surfactant bilayer / Adrenaline sensor / Basic metal oxide / Anion-exchange resin / 化学発光 / 一重項酸素 / 過酸化バリウム / 化学発光センサー / メラトニン / センサー素子 / 酸化性活性種 / 界面活性剤二分子膜 / 酸素 / 活性酸素 / 塩基性金属過酸化物 / 活面活性剤ニ分子膜 / ルシゲニン
Research Abstract
1. Fabrication of solid state indicator phase using base catalyst
(1) Basic metal (magnesium and barium) peroxides obtained by treating their corresponding metal oxides with a hydrogen peroxide solution were found to be efficient indicator phases for chemiluminescence (CL) sensing of luminol and lucigenin. They were successfully utilized for the post-column detection of the luminol derivatives of some carbonic acids. And also it was found that the treatment of bariumoxide with a peroxomonosulfate solution and a mixed solution of hydrogen peroxide and nitrite yielded oxidative reaction media inducing CL for luminol and nucleic bases.
(2) Strongly anionic ion-exchange resins on which various chemical species were immobilized exhibited sensitive indicator phases for CL sensor. For instance, luminol-immobilized resins were usable for a OィイD22ィエD2 gas sensor capable of detecting OィイD22ィエD2 gas as low as ppm levels. The sensor was applied to determine OィイD22ィエD2 gas in city gas and NィイD22ィエD2 gas.
2. Fabrication of solid state indicator phase using surfactant bilayer
Both bilayer - forming surfactant and manganese (II) - porphylin complex molecules were immobolized on the matrices like polymers, sol-gel silica or paraffins. They were examined for adrenalin sensing and successfully applied to real samples.
3. Identification of reactive species on the indicator phase
The CL generation by just adding analyte solution on the indicator phase fabricated on the basic metal oxides strongly suggests the existence of reactive species on their surface. Thus spectroscopic (ESR and RF) and chemical methods were subjected to the identification of the reactive species. As results, hydroxyl, superoxide, sulfate and nitrogen dioxide radicals were found to exist on their surface, respectively.