In situ analysis for the molecular recognition on solid materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Katsumi  Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metroplitan Univ., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40151899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU Xing-zheng  Fac.Engineering, Fukui University, 工学部, 助教授 (70234961)
SHIMOSAKA Takuya  Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40295473)
NAKAGAMA Tatsuro  Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50244421)
HOBO Toshiyuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00087321)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEvanescent wave / solid / liquid interface / thermal lens spectroscopy / Surface plasmon resonance / chromatography / surface second harmonic generation / Electrophoresis / molecular interaction / 固・液界面 / 全反射 / 角度依存 / 光異性化 / 固・液界面の状態計測 / 全反射熱レンズ分光法 / 液体クロマトグラフィー固定相 / 表面第二高調波発生 / 分子認識 / マイクロチャンネル
Research Abstract
In 1998, we have made some basic research concerning to the selector molecules on solid surface. By using the selector molecules on silica-gel surface, some chromatographic studies were carried out successfully. Second, we devised some novel analytical methods for solid liquid interface. Those methods probe the first layer of solid liquid interface or in the vicinity of the solid surface. The methods are as follows. 1) A novel depth resolving thermal lens spectroscopy of total internal reflection geometry. 2) Surface plasmon resonance. These methods probe dynamic molecular events in the vicinity of solid in the range of evanescent field. 3) The instrument for surface inherent second harmonic generation was devised by Nd/YAG laser system. In 1998, we have improved these methods and also carried out chromatographic studies for the understanding of the intensity of molecular-molecular interaction. Using thermal lens analysis of total internal reflection geometry, we made the absorptionphenomena of organic dye in the liquid phase to the glass surface. To probe the first layer of the solid / liquid interface with high sensitivity and selectivity, we constructed a resonant s-SHG instrument by the combination of YAG laser and dye laser. Azobenzene connected on glass surface was known to isomenze from cis form by UV light irradiation and to return to its original trans form by visible light or heat. By using resonant condition for trans form of a.zobenzene, we made the photo alternate dynamics of azobenzene at the interface. Depth resolving solid structure, which is another important factor for molecular recognition at the intefface, was successfully probed by novel pulse laser induced photoacoustic spectrometry. Molecular interaction at the solid/liquid interface was also studied by HPLC and capillary electrophoresis. The series of these studies are developing to international collaborative work with Professor J.B.A.Ross, Mt.Sinai School of Medicine.