Development of Flow-cell System with a Column Electrode for Various Analytical Uses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KUSU Fumiyo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70057371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Kensuke  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science School of Pharmacy, Assistant Prof, 薬学部, 講師 (10266885)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordselectrolysis equipment / electroanalysis / electrode reaction / electrolytic cell / flow coulometry / organic electrochemistry / フローク-ロメトリー
Research Abstract
Flow electrolysis system with a column electrode was developed for various analytical use. It has become apparent that the system with simple operation is useful for high-efficient electrolysis of inorganic and organic compounds, analysis of electrode reactions of organic compounds, and highly sensitive determination of substances. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
1. Assembly of flow electrolysis cell with a column electrode
Carbon fiber was served as the working electrode packed in a column of Vycol glass cylinder in the electrolysis cell for flow coulometry.
2. Construction of the system
The system consists of a pump, sample injector, electrolysis cell with a column electrode, potentiostat, recorder, and multi-wavelength spectrophotometer. System efficiency was assessed by electrolysis of potassium hexacyanoferrate(III).
3. Electrolysis of organic compounds
Electrolysis of nitrobenzene, 2-methyl-1, 4-naphthoquinone, nifedipine and epinephrine was made using the system.
4. Identification of electrolysis products
Electrolysis products of alpha-tocophelol and 3,5-di-tert-butyl-1,2-benzoquinone were identified.
5. Electrosynthesis of reagents of short lifetime
Chemiluminescent reagent was prepared using a small scall flow electrolysis cell, which was applied to high-sensitive determination of a isoluminol derivative.